DIBENE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS

(A SILVER SMALL AND MIDMARKET CLOUD SOLUTIONS PARTNER)

Privacy Policy

The Protection of Personal Information Act No 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”) has come into effect and requires your information to be protected. Dibene Technology Solutions (Pty) Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is protected.For purposes of this Dibene Technology Solutions (Pty) Ltd Privacy Policy, “Dibene Technology Solutions” shall mean Dibene Technology Solutions (Pty) Limited, and all its subsidiaries. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to information that we handle on behalf of our clients in our role as a service provider. Such information is governed by the terms of the applicable client agreement, rather than by this Privacy Policy.

Data protection

Thank you for reading this policy. Dibene Technology Solutions (Pty) Ltd places great importance on data security and data protection. Protecting personal rights is integral to our corporate culture and built into our services and products. We respect the safety of your personal data. Dibene Technology Solutions (Pty) Ltd continuously works to improve data security measures to protect you and your privacy. This data protection statement explains what type of information we record when you visit our website, and how we use it. The statement does not apply to websites run by companies that are not part of Dibene Technology Solutions (Pty) Ltd, but who may provide a link to this or any other Dibene Technology Solutions (Pty) Ltd website.

Collection and use of personal data

When you visit our website, our web server temporarily records the following information for system security purposes: the domain name or IP address of the computer requesting access, the access date, the client’s file request (file name and URL), the HTTP response code and the website you are visiting from, and the number of bytes transferred over the connection. We may save some information in the form of cookies on your PC. A cookie is a piece of information that a website can send to your browser and save on your system. Cookies do not give us access to your system or your personal data. Please note that standard browser settings allow the use of cookies. If you do not want to allow the use of cookies, you can disable this option in your browser. We use cookies exclusively to tailor our website to your preferences. We do not collect personal data such as your name, address, phone number or email address unless you provide this information voluntarily, for example as part of an information request, a competition, a job application or a request for information about an open position, etc. Personal data collected when visiting Dibene Technology Solutions (Pty) Ltd’ website is only used in accordance with the legal requirements applicable in the Republic of South Africa.

Use and transfer of this personal data. 

We use your personal data only for the purpose of technical website administration and to meet your wishes and requirements, and solely for the specified purpose. Only with your express consent do we use the data for productrelated surveys or marketing purposes and only to the extent necessary for the specific instance. We only disclose data to official agencies if required by law. Our employees are required to maintain strict confidentiality.

Freedom of information

Please send a request in writing to Dibene Technology Solutions (Pty) Ltd if you would like to know what personal data (e.g. name, address, etc.) we have stored about you.

Security

To protect your personal data saved by us against unauthorised access and misuse, we have implemented extensive, stateoftheart technical and organisational measures.

Contacts

Please direct any questions, suggestions or specific requests to change, freeze or delete your personal data to the marketing department at Dibene Technology Solutions (Pty) Ltd by emailing: info@dibene.co.za.
For more information, please visit www.dibene.co.za
Dibene Technology Solutions (Pty) Ltd privacy policy Page: 2 of 2 
Date: August 2019

Disclaimer

Whilst every effort has been made to ensure the proper performance of this website, the accuracy of the information/images and the reliability of the binary data on this website, Dibene Technology Solutions (Pty) Ltd does not guarantee the availability of services, content and information offered on this website or the accuracy of the information and/or images on this website. We make no representations or warranties, whether express or implied, and assume no liability or responsibility for the proper performance of this website and/or the Services and/or the information and/or images contained on this website, and the Services are thus used at your own risk. In particular we make no warranty that the Services will meet your requirements, be uninterrupted, complete, timely, secure or error free. This site may contain hyperlinks to third party sites. Dibene Technology Solutions (Pty) Ltd is not responsible for the content of, or the services offered by those sites. The hyperlinks are provided solely for your convenience and should not be construed as an express or implied endorsement by us of the site(s) or the products or services provided therein. You access those sites and use their products and services solely at your own risk.
DiBENE Technology Solutions (Pty) Ltd. Registration No: 2007/031623/07 VAT. No. 4190246829
32 Rhodes Avenue North, Die Boord, Stellenbosch 7613 South Africa 
Head Office: Tel: +27 87 550 1965 / 68 
Directors: SA De Lange, CJ De Villiers

Contact Us

Office

Hours

M-F: 08:00 – 17:00
S-S: Closed